5985DMCO - David Kramer

Name: David Kramer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 2005
Location Last Seen: Pagosa Springs, Archuleta County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 28, 1985
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans; black shirt; black leather jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 28, 2005, David Kramer was celebrating graduation weekend and was camping with a group of friends in the Blanco Basin area. When David's friends awoke the next morning, they found him missing. David's tent, shoes, and other items were found near the spot he had been sleeping the night before.

After searching the area, searchers located signs that led to the possibility of David rolling off a large embankment and landing in the Rio Blanco river. Other information has been developed that indicates David may have left the campsite on his own. David has not been seen or heard from since that night.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Archuleta County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. George Barter
Agency Phone Number: 970-264-8430
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S06000810

NamUs Case Number: 25932

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
The Pagosa Springs Sun - Jun. 2, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 12/14/2023; Last Updated: 12/14/2023 - By: hb