5983DMWA - Benjamin Shane Ridley

Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 50 years; 56 years

Name: Benjamin Shane Ridley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1982
Location Last Seen: Burien, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 2, 1967
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Benjie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Benjamin Ridley was last seen around July of 1982.

Benjamin disappeared a couple days after being placed in a foster home in Burien.

It was believed he had run away and returned to his biological family. He wasn't reported missing until 2017.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Christopher Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-4155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C17030680

NamUs Case Number: MP40492
NCMEC Case Number: 1312161

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FOX 13-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/14/23; Last Updated: 12/14/23 - By: hb