5982DMID - Christopher Lyn Holverson

Name: Christopher Lyn Holverson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 1998
Location Last Seen: Table Rock Campground, Madison County, Idaho

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 1, 1979
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue tracksuit; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christopher Holverson was last seen at the Table Rock Campground in the Targhee National Forest, camping with eight friends. He left the tent at midnight and did not return.

The same night he went missing, there was a large high school party at Moody Creek Cutoff, but no one at the party remembered seeing Chris wander over.

Cars drove up and down Forest Road 218 throughout the night. One driver reported seeing a male walking along the road that night who seemed to match Chris’ description.

There was inclement weather at the time; there was still snow on the ground and it was sleeting. Footprints where found in the mud, but they were never conclusively identified as belonging to Chris.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Madison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Dave Stoddard
Agency Phone Number: 208-356-5426
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-00143

NCIC Case Number: M824512353
NamUs Case Number: 27147

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ID MP Clearinghouse
Times-News (Twin Falls, ID) - Jun. 20, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 12/14/2023; Last Updated: 12/14/2023 - By: hb