Forensic rendering of decedent
Date of Discovery: October 24, 1981
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'10"
Weight: 115-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and gray, straight and 9" long with a full gray and black beard.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy drinker. Oblique 5-inch scar on left abdomen. Circumcised. Severe stasis dermatitis from mid calf to feet.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available. Not collected before burial.
Clothing: Blue sweater, blue and white shirt, orange pants, red cloth belt, brown socks, a yellow and white cap, and brown shoes.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: A praying hand coin and money holder.
The decedent was located deceased in an alley near 300 Crawford in Houston.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency Case Number: ML81-6235
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-731-5223
Agency Case Number: 58736481
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: U0411007
NCIC Case Number: U740006929
NamUs Case Number: UP #4612
NamUs
HCIFS
TXDPS MPCH
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/3/2019