Bra; location where victim was found. Red dot marks recovery location.
Date of Discovery: November 17, 2007
Location of Discovery: Picacho Peak, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Mummified and skeletonized remains.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-19 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Lower front tooth (#26) displaced inwardly from tooth row. Third molars (#1,16,17, and 32) not yet erupted.
Fingerprints: Fingerprints run through NCIC December 2007 with negative results. Deceased excluded through fingerprints as Guatemalan National "CRISTINA TOMAS MARTIN" by Arizona DPS on September 03, 2008.
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Black bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in desert wash by hunters. 1 mile east of Dairy Queen restaurant on I-10.
Agency Name: Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency Case Number: ML07-2115
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5573
Added: 10/26/09; Last Updated: 09/25/19