5978DMCO - Casey Scott Berry

Name: Casey Scott Berry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 2007
Location Last Seen: Blanca, Costilla County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 6, 1981
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'1"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, wears dreadlocks
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously broken hand (possibly right hand) and nose; surgical scar on right hand; 3/4" light brown birthmark on neck; tattoo of a marijuana leaf outline on shoulder; tattoo of a peace symbol on each forearm; typically wears a slight beard/mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Usually wears jeans (sometimes torn and patched), t-shirts with flannel shirts worn over, boots, athletic shoes or sandals in the summer, beanie type caps or knit berets.
Jewelry: Sometimes wears a homemade braided hemp and bead necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Casey Scott Berry was last seen on February 14, 2007.

According to a statement given by Casey's roommate to law enforcement a month after Casey went missing, at approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 14, the roommate asked Casey to drive out to the home of an American Indian the roommate knew only as "Bob" to pick up some of the roommate's possessions. "Bob" lived in a very rural area in Blanca. When Casey didn't return home when he was supposed to, the roommate went to "Bob's" house. When he went inside "Bob's" house, the roommate found Casey's body. "Bob" told Casey's roommate he and Casey had gotten into an argument, and he shot him in the head five times. "Bob" forced the roommate to clean up the murder scene, put Casey's body into an old car, and set it the car on fire in a remote area in the San Luis Valley.

Casey's roommate and girlfriend then fled the area without telling the authorities. Authorities were able to track the roommate to Utah and questioned him. Authorities have been unable to find the location of the burned car or any trace of "Bob".

Casey's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: SA Kirby Lewis
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-4201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-000563

Agency Name: Alamosa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Ken Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 719-589-2548
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07338

Agency Name: Costilla County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 719-672-0673
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07I020

NamUs Case Number: 298

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
Denver Post - Apr. 25, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 12/12/2023; Last Updated: 12/12/2023 - By: hb