5977DMCO - Rex Lee Douglas

Right: Age-progression by Det. Steve Ainsworth

Name: Rex Lee Douglas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 30, 1984
Location Last Seen: Lyons, Boulder County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 218 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray, used Grecian Formula to cover gray; hair normally parted on the left
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Amputation: tip of middle finger of left hand; Small roundish scar on left shoulder; wears reading glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; mtDNA

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark navy blue suit; brown sweater vest; white shirt; red tie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses to read

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rex Douglas, a pastor at a local church, was last known to be at St. Louis Lambert Airport. He was scheduled to fly to Denver Stapleton the day he disappeared. Rex placed his suitcase in a locker at Lambert Airport, but he never picked up his boarding pass and never boarded his flight to Denver.

Rex had gone to Missouri to conduct a land transaction, which was completed. He also made a side trip to Des Moines, Iowa for unknown purposes. Rex had told his wife he might make a side trip to Kansas City to see "the big church" (Nazarene Headquarters). Rex flew from Kansas City to Des Moines, then back to St. Louis. No one reported seeing him at the Nazarene Headquarters in Kansas City.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boulder County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Steve Ainsworth
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-11264

NamUs Case Number: 13644

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/12/2023; Last Updated: 12/12/2023 - By: hb