5976DMNY - Frank Giarrizzo

Name: Frank Giarrizzo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 03, 1980
Location Last Seen: West Islip, Suffolk County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long, shoulder length; long sideburns
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eyebrows are connected to give appearance of one long eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Jeans; t-shirt; blue flight jacket; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 3, 1980, Frank Giarrizzo had a minor argument with his mother. He stormed out of their home in West Islip and went for a drive in his 1979 blue Chevy Van.

The next day, New York City police found the van partially stripped in an unused railroad freight yard in Staten Island. The area was well known to police as a dumping ground for stolen and abandoned vehicles. Inside the van was Frank's blue flight jacket he had been wearing when he left home.

He never cashed his last paycheck. There has been no sign of him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 931-852-6110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-7389

NamUs Case Number: 21810

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily News - Jan. 27, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb