5975DMNY - Robert Freilich

Name: Robert Freilich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1992
Location Last Seen: Yonkers, Westchester County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Rob Lavae; Chris Lavae
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under right eye; scar over left eye; pierced left ear

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; bonded front tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark sweat pants; white Reebok sneakers; blue or black jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Freilich, who lived with his adopted parents in Yonkers, was last seen on October 27, 1992.

Robert was last seen around 11:00 p.m. at the Whiskey Bar on 46th Street in Manhatten. Police recovered his 1987 Corvette the next day near the bar. The car had been impounded by police in the early morning for parking violations. The car was searched for clues, but none were found.

Police have not ruled out the possibility of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yonkers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Geiss
Agency Phone Number: 914-377-7731
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-84620

NamUs Case Number: 51241

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Herald Statesman (Yonkers, NY) - Dec. 16, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb