5974DMWA - Michael Douglas Wilk

Name: Michael Douglas Wilk
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 2001
Location Last Seen: Renton, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 15, 1964
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165-175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: goatee; moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue polo shirt with a red stripe; white t-shirt; jeans; white sneakers
Jewelry: Gold band with 3 small diamonds
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Wilk was last seen leaving his home in Renton, Washington after having an argument with his wife. He took his wallet and told her he needed time to himself.

Credit card records show he bought a coat that night at Target in Factoria and withdrew $50 from an automated teller machine on Mercer Island. He has not withdrawn any more money from their accounts or used their credit cards since that evening.

On March 1, 2001, Michael's 1997 green Acura Integra was discovered abandoned in Seattle. It was parked on Alaskan Way across from the United States Coast Guard station near Atlantic Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Janet Gregory
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-4155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-010225

NamUs Case Number: MP9934

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle Times - Feb. 18, 2001
NAMPN - archived

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb