5973DMCO - Shane Kelly Turner

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Shane Kelly Turner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1997
Location Last Seen: Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 9, 1970
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shane Turner was last seen leaving his residence on May 21, 1997, with another male.

Shane had been eating dinner with his girlfriend at his home when he received a phone call. The caller identified himself as a park ranger and said Shane's license plate had been called in concerning some problems up at Highline State Park. The caller told him to meet him outside in a few minutes and he needed to leave with him blindfolded. Shane went outside to speak to a man dressed as a Park Ranger. Shane was last seen leaning against a white Highline State Park truck, talking to someone sitting inside.

According to the sheriff's department, it was learned that the ex-boyfriend of Shane's girlfriend was upset with Shane over his relationship with her and had made threats. The ex-boyfriend had once worked as a park ranger, had friends who were still park rangers, and had access to the only white Highline State Park truck.

On May 27, the Sheriff’s Department executed a search warrant on the ex-boyfriend’s apartment. More evidence was found linking him to the truck, and to his presence in the Highline State Park area.

In 1998, the Mesa County Grand Jury began an investigation but in 1999 the ex-boyfriend died in a single-vehicle accident.

Foul play is suspected, and Shane's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mesa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 970-244-3500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97L6349

NamUs Case Number: MP34577

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
Craig Press - Mar. 16, 2001
NBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb