Name: Oscar Joseph McNear
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1981
Location Last Seen: Castle Rock, Douglas County, Colorado
Date of Birth: April 5, 1951
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In 1981, Cynthia Atterberry and Joseph McNear traveled from Springfield, Illinois to the Pike National Forest in Douglas County, Colorado. Neither were seen again.
Several years after their disappearance, detectives received a tip that Cindy and Joe had been shot to death by two men, their bodies encased in steel drums, and buried on property owned by one of the men near the South Platte River. The area was searched however, the bodies of Cindy and Joe were never located.
Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Trindle
Agency Phone Number: 303-660-7500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9400420
NamUs Case Number: MP25940
NamUs
CBI
Douglas County SO
The State Journal-Register - Jun. 19, 2012
Added: 12/10/2023; Last Updated: 12/10/2023 - By: hb