596DMTX - Jessie James Cooper

Jessie J. Cooper
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Jessie James Cooper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1993
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 23, 1923
Age: 69 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his abdomen, left forearm and lower lip. He has a mental disorder which may cause confusion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A red and white cap, a brown long-sleeve shirt and blue pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cooper was last seen in Houston, TX on June 12, 1993. He walked off from a group home located at 1038 Ellington Street in north Houston, TX. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrin Buse
Agency Phone Number: (832) 394-1872
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 61715193

NamUs Case Number: 34997
NCIC Case Number: M-652527464

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Houston Police Department
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr