5969DMHI - Ilya Nikolayevich Lomov

Name: Ilya Nikolayevich Lomov
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 02, 2013
Location Last Seen: Haena, Kauai County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 21, 1970
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" - 6'3"
Weight: 220 - 221 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build; light tan complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a blue, long-sleeved shirt, light hiking pants, and a blue hat (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ilya Nikolayevich Lomov was last seen in Kauai's Kalalau Valley on January 2, 2013. Ilya arrived on Kauai Island for vacation on December 24, 2012, with plans to return to Livermore, California on January 9, 2013. Ilya's wife last spoke to him on December 27.

Ilya had planned to hike during his trip and had a camping permit for several campsites on the North Shore that was valid from December 29 through January 3.

Family and friends reported Ilya missing January 9, 2013, when he didn't make his flight back to Livermore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kauai Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Claire Ueno, Missing Persons Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 808-241-1711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-00395

NamUs Case Number: 20115

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Garden Island - Jan. 30, 2013
SF Gate - Feb. 15, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: 12/10/2023; Last Updated: 12/10/2023 - By: hb