5968DMNC - Roger Jermaine Chambers

Name: Roger Jermaine Chambers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 04, 2010
Location Last Seen: Raeford, Hoke County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1975
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on the back of right leg (looks like a tick); Keloids on left and right shoulder and right leg; moustach

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black kahki shorts; black polo shirt with a red logo; black and red sneakers
Jewelry: Gold band
Additional Personal Items: Money clip; dark green Toyota Camry, license plate YZF-4849, chrome rims, lightly tinted windows, dents on both passenger side doors, clear paint peeling off the hood

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 4, 2010, Roger Chambers left his home on Army Road around 6:15 p.m. in his dark green 1993 Toyota Camry to drop his son off at a relative's home on Burke Road. He briefly talked to his wife on the phone shortly after he left.

Roger next drove to Red Springs, briefly visited a friend, and then drove into town.

Roger had stated he was meeting with someone in Robeson County, but he never mentioned the person's name. It's believed he possibly went to visit an individual who owed him money. Roger's family says Roger has no family or friends in Robeson County.

Roger has not been seen or heard from since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hoke County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lorilei Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 910-875-5111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10090093

NamUs Case Number: 9518

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WRAL-News
The Fayetteville Observer - Jul. 4, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 12/08/2023; Last Updated: 12/08/2023 - By: hb