5967DMHI - Daniel Edward Lambertson

Name: Daniel Edward Lambertson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 30, 2010
Location Last Seen: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 18, 1970
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'1"
Weight: 175 - 178 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue/Dark Grey
Nickname/Alias: Dan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue shirt; dark blue jeans; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dan was last seen on January 30, 2010, at about 8:30 p.m. when he left Farrington High School, where he attended a church service with his wife. Dan and his wife had taken separate cars to church because they each had errands to do earlier in the day. After church they were to meet back home for dinner. When Dan's wife arrived home she noticed two missed calls from him between the time she saw him at church and when she got home, but there was no voicemail message. Dan never returned home.

Three days later, friends searching for Dan found his maroon Volkswagen Jetta parked at the Hauçula Beach Park (see photo).

Searches by boat and helicopter in the area found no trace of Dan.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Reid Tagomori
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-039415

NamUs Case Number: 5038

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Honolulu Advertiser - Feb. 3, 2010
HNN-TV News
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 12/08/2023; Last Updated: 12/08/2023 - By: hb