Name: Durrell Earl Summerour
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 2010
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: May 10, 1970
Age: 40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length and worn in braids at the time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears pierced; four leaf clover tattoo on neck; other tattoos on both arms
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: white shirt; unknown color shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Durrell Summerour, who is from Marietta, Georgia, drove from Atlanta to downtown Nashville, Tennessee with a friend on August 15, 2010, to deliver a 1964 blue Chevrolet Impala to two men.
Durrell was last seen on August 17, with the men in a green Ford Expedition traveling on Interstate Drive toward I-24. Durrell has not contacted family or friends since then.
His mother reported him missing on August 19, 2010, when the friend he had traveled to Nashville with returned to Georgia without him.
Agency Name: Metropolitan Nashville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Curtis Hafley
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2010-690866
NamUs Case Number: 32019
NamUs
NC 5-TV News
Added: 12/8/2023; Last Updated: 12/8/2023 - By: hb