5965DMMS - Lester Raymond Jones, Jr.

Right: Vehicle

Name: Lester Raymond Jones, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 11, 2010
Location Last Seen: Starkville, Oktibbeha County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 205 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: "LJ" on chest, "JESUS" on back, pit bull on left arm, phrase "TO LIVE IS TO SUFFER, TO SURVIVE IS TO FIND MEANING IN THE SUFFERING" possibly on back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a blue shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lester Jones Jr. was last seen in person by his brother early in the morning of January 11, 2010, at his family’s home in Tupelo, where he had stopped briefly en route back to Starkville from Tunica.

That night, Lester was due to meet some fraternity brothers and other friends in Jackson, but never arrived, though a security camera at a Sprint Mart store in Flowood captured his image at 10:18 p.m. (see photo).

Lester's cell phone was left at the convenience store, was found by another customer, and turned in to the store staff.

No one has seen Lester since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Starkville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Renolds Nichols, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 662-324-4019
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10020027

NamUs Case Number: 5358

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Starkville Daily News - Jan. 26, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 12/8/2023; Last Updated: 12/8/2023 - By: hb