Name: Thomas Edward Funk, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 2011
Location Last Seen: Gainesville, Hall County, Georgia
Date of Birth: 1964
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'0"
Weight: 155 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy, cow Lick in front at hairline
Eye Color: Green; one eye has a brown spot, unknown which eye
Nickname/Alias: Tom; Tommy; TJ; Tommy Jr
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both arms and torso as well as back of right leg (laceration type scars); graphic design tattoos on both biceps and forearms (see photo)
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly Levi jeans and blue Nike sneakers
Jewelry: possibly silver bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Contacts
Thomas E. Funk, Jr. disappeared from his home sometime between the evening of October 1, 2011, and the morning of October 2, 2011. He has not been seen or heard from since.
Thomas' roommate awoke in the morning and suspected something could be wrong when he noticed Thomas was gone but his truck and cell phone were still at the home.
The evening before his disappearance, Thomas was supposed to attend an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting. It's unclear if he actually made it to the meeting. No one at the meeting remembered him being present, however, Thomas' roommate said he did attend the meeting and came home later that night and said he was going to bed.
The Hall County Sheriff's Office sent K-9 units to Thomas's home but were unsuccessful in locating any signs of his whereabouts.
According to Thomas' family, investigators drained a well where they found a comforter belonging to Thomas but nothing else was found.
Agency Name: Hall County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Bray Fuston
Agency Phone Number: 770-533-7721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-092961
NamUs Case Number: 14234
NamUs
Gainesville Times - Dec. 1, 2011 & Oct. 1, 2018
Added: 12/7/23; Last Updated: 12/7/23 - By: hb