5963DMOR - Isaac Lee Roberts

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Isaac Lee Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 2012
Location Last Seen: Joseph, Wallowa County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 4, 1972
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"-6'3"
Weight: 210-215 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, short
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right arm (see photo); suffers from asbestos damage to lungs; long goatee, no moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather Harley Davidson vest; gray t-shirt with the words "Lone Wolf Harley" on the front left upper chest and back; blue jeans; black boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Oakley sunglasses; black "skull cap"/"do-rag" with a "Harley Davidson" logo on the front

Circumstances of Disappearance

Isaac Lee Roberts rode his motorcycle from Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, where he resided, to Wallowa County, Oregon for Chief Joseph Days weekend in Joseph, Oregon, his hometown.

Isaac was last seen at about 1:45 a.m. on July 28, 2012, leaving a tavern in Joseph with two men and two women.

According to law enforcement, an unnamed man says he and Isaac decided to drive to Lewiston, Idaho, on July 28. On the way back to Joseph, the man's vehicle ran out of gas. The man hitchhiked 19 miles to Enterprise to get gasoline while Isaac decided to wait with the car. According to the man, when he returned to the vehicle with the gas, Isaac told him he was going to hitchhike to Coeur d' Alene, asked the man to take care of his motorcycle and belongings, and was last seen walking along Highway 3 between mileposts 22 and 20, about 5 miles north of Snow Hollow Hill.

However, according to Isaac's family, Isaac called his wife the evening of July 27, and told her he would be back in Coeur d'Alene in time to drive one of his sisters to the airport the following day. Isaac's phone has remained silent since that phone call. Isaac's family has further said that because he suffers from lung problems and can't walk more than a mile without sitting down, he would not have refused a ride back to Enterprise and would not have decided to abandon his $25,000 Harley-Davidson motorcycle and walk off.

Isaac, a construction worker who was between jobs at the time of his disappearance, was carrying several thousand dollars from the sale of a pickup with him at the time.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wallowa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 541-426-3131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S2012158

Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Greg Rutherford
Agency Phone Number: 541-963-7175 ext. 4651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP17210

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wallowa County Chieftain - Aug. 10, 2012
The Oregonian - Aug. 24, 2012
NWCN-TV News
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/6/23; Last Updated: 12/6/23 - By: hb