5962DMKY - Jimmy Carson Kelly

Name: Jimmy Carson Kelly
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 2013
Location Last Seen: Elkhorn City, Pike County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 9, 1973
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, mullett; light facial stubble
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left forearm of the name "Eddy"

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; orange American Eagle t-shirt; Harley Davidson boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jimmy Kelly was last seen in the Elkhorn Creek area of Pike County, Kentucky, on June 12, 2013, between 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. He left home to run errans but never returned. Jimmy's 2003 silver Honda Element was found abandoned in Pike County, Kentucky on an ATV trail on Kelly Mountain. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kevin Newsome
Agency Phone Number: 606-433-7711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-13-0711

NamUs Case Number: 22431

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WKYT-TV News
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/5/23; Last Updated: 12/5/23 - By: hb