595UFFL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

2016 Artistic Rendering 2016 Artistic Rendering Full 595UFFL Artistic Rendering 595UFFL Artistic Rendering 2 595UFFL Bracelet 595UFFL Necklace 595UFFL Ring
Artistic renderings (Sgt. Paul Moody, Illinois State Police); Victim's jewelry

Date of Discovery: September 15, 1994
Location of Discovery: Holt, Okaloosa County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: June or July 1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Suspected strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 110-116 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with bleached streaks.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth # 25 in Labio-version, possible orthodontic treatment at an earlier age.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A bra, full-length floral print dress with seven fabric covered buttons and nine button holes, and a floral print jacket with a draw string and zipper with sequins in a pattern on the upper shoulder with knit cuffs and collar were found near the remains.
Jewelry: Silver, inexpensive ring. Silver heart-shaped ring with a four leaf clover design. Silver charm bracelet with eight loops but no charms. Black cord bracelet with three multi-colored Indian beads. Simple cord necklace with a triangle, a square, and two circles interconnected.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were discovered in a wooded area north of I-10 near the Holt exit.

The victim was believed to have been hitchhiking. She is understood to have caught a ride from the Tampa Bay area, and may have had connections to Miami. Allegedly the victim was trying to travel to Reno, Nevada.

The suspect in the case, Keith Hunter Jesperson, confessed to the murder. He was not sure, but thought her name was possibly Suzanne, Suzette, or Sue. According to Jack Olsen's book, "I: The Making of a Serial Killer," Jesperson thought the unidentified woman might also be named Suanna, Susannah, or Sushanna (or Shoshana). He also noted that she was carrying around things like bark and moss and he wondered if she might have been some sort of fortune-teller. She also carried a music device (boom box or Walkman), which Jesperson later gave to his friend.

She is victim number six on the Happy Face Killer's list.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 1 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed
Agency Phone Number: 850-416-7200 or 7210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-00132

Agency Name: FDLE
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Dennis W. Haley
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: dennishaley(at)fdle.state.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 94-31438

Agency Name: Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-226-8574
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Pensacola Regional Operations Center
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Kenny Pinkard
Agency Phone Number: 800 226-8574
Agency E-Mail: kennypinkard(at)fdle.state.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 94-31438

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1129

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pensacola Regional Operations Center
Columbian, The Vancouver, WA 10/4/1995
Oregonian, The Portland, OR 1/19/1996
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 11/15/07; Last Updated: 9/10/16

Submit an update to this case file.