595DFFL - Pamela June Ray

1 2

Name: Pamela June Ray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1992
Location Last Seen: Panama City Beach, Bay County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 3, 1955
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her head.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Either a red tank top and black shorts or, cut-off blue jean shorts and a white shirt, purple & black thong sandals.
Jewelry: Watch, wedding band, diamond solitaire ring (1ct), diamond earrings (1/2) ct. She may have been wearing a necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pamela June Ray was last seen on August 12, 1992, at White's Motel and Apartments on Front Beach Road. She parked there at about 03:30 a.m. because she had been unable to find a vacant motel room after driving to Panama City Beach from Atlanta, Georgia.

She left her two young children sleeping in her car in the parking lot and walked through the building's lobby toward the swimming pool at about 05:30 a.m. A Caucasian male followed her. Witnesses heard a woman scream for help.

Because she had left the children behind, as well as her purse and keys, police suspected foul play from the beginning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Panama City Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (850) 233-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-25739

NCIC Case Number: M-711487763
NamUs Case Number: 18125

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Newsherald

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/19/2023 - By: kc