Name: James Anthony Sullivan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1975
Location Last Seen: Santa Rosa, Guadalupe County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: August 13, 1940
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jim; Sully
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Handlebar moustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 4, 1975, musician and songwriter Jim Sullivan left Los Angeles enroute to Nashville in his grey Volkswagen Beetle.
The next day, after driving for 15 hours, he was pulled over by law enforcement for weaving on the road. Jim passed a sobriety test, was determined to be overly tired, and directed to the La Mesa Hotel in Santa Rosa.
On March 8, 1975, Jim's vehicle was found abandoned on ranch property about 24 miles south of Santa Rosa. Inside the car were Jim's ID, guitar, a box of his music albums, clothes, and money.
Local law enforcement initiated a two week search with negative results.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-275-5273
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 230118928
NamUs Case Number: 108617
NamUs
The New York Times - Nov. 19, 2019
Added: 11/19/23; Last Updated: 11/19/23 - By: hb