5955DMNE - Vernon Milton Gunlicks

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Vernon Milton Gunlicks
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1964
Location Last Seen: Kearney, Buffalo County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 17, 1914
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Vern
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 6, 1964, Vernon Gunlicks, manager and co-owner of Cashway Candy Co. had planned to make a "sizeable" deposit to a Kearney bank. He never made the deposit.

Vernon collected $1500 from a customer at a Kearney bowling alley. The customer told police he drove Vernon to the bank and never saw him after that.

Vernon's vehicle was located later that evening parked across the street from the bowling alley.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kearney Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Dan Warrington
Agency Phone Number: 308-237-2104
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23-003669

NamUs Case Number: 105768

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Omaha World-Herald - Jul. 10, 1964
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/18/23; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb