Name: Frank Albin Hanson Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1947
Location Last Seen: Cranston, Providence County, Rhode Island
Date of Birth: September 21, 1931
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Blonde, close-cut
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full lips; olive complexion; large pock mark on lower right jaw; chicken pox marks on left side of face and forehead; scar on right side of head; and appendix scar
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White t-shirt; brown plaid slacks (his name was printed inside his trouser pockets); loafer shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 12, 1947, Frank Hanson had entered a sailboat race earlier that day at the Edgewood Yacht Club with a friend. Frank left the club at around 5 p.m. and his friend expected Frank to return later that evening for the awards and dance ceremony. However, according to Frank's mom, he was supposed to return home after the race.
At around 7 p.m., Frank walked into Henry’s, a convenience store in Cranston, and visited another friend who was working. Frank asked him if he was going to play baseball the next day. The friend told him he may have to work. Frank said maybe he'd see him tomorrow. That was the last confirmed sighting of Frank.
By 9 p.m. that night, Frank's father became concerned when Frank failed to return home, and police officers began questioning Frank's friends.
Bloodhounds led police to an abandoned Buttonwoods Line trestle. It was thought Frank may have fallen off the structure, hit his head, and drowned in the Pawtuxet River. Frank often used the old trestle as a shortcut to the new home Frank's parents were building.
On July 26, 1947, three women reported seeing a body in the Pawtuxet River. Searches resumed in the area, but no body was recovered.
Agency Name: Cranston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 401-942-2211O
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 21-15955-OF
NamUs Case Number: 108458
NamUs
The Journal (Providence, RI) - Nov. 15, 2019
Added: 11/18/23; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb