Name: John Walter Simon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 2001
Location Last Seen: Houston, Texas County, Missouri
Date of Birth: August 21, 1942
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 6'5"
Weight: 120 - 220 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; blue jean jacket; black and white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Simon left Houston en route to a medical appointment at the Harry S. Truman Veterans Hospital in Columbia, MO. He never made his appointment. His white 1998 Lincoln Town Car with Missouri plates NS-JS was found abandoned on the median of US 63 and Highway 163 just south of Columbia.
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 417-967-5999
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-087
NamUs Case Number: 80205
Added: 11/8/23; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb