5950DMDE - Richard Lee Vickers

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
circa 1976; 1975

Name: Richard Lee Vickers
Nickname/Alias: Dick, Vic
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 6, 1998
Location Last Seen: Millsboro, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 18, 1959
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn; has been described as blonde
Eye Color: Hazel; have been described as blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of words "Born to Die" on upper left arm; cross tattoo on right arm; bird tattoo on right shoulder; spider web tattoo; additional non-specified tattoos on arms and back; addicted to drugs

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt and jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard was last seen on April 6, 1998, in the area of Sussex 309, about 3 miles east of Millsboro. It's unknown where he was headed.

Richard lived with his father. He was described, at the time of his disappearance, as being a heavy drug user, however, his sudden absence without any notice as well as having had no contact with his family since he was reported missing, is out of character.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police HQ
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-98-12017

NamUs Case Number: 6935

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The News Journal (Wilmington, DE) - Jul. 28, 2007
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/2023; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: mc