Sleeping bag and blouse.
Date of Discovery: August 6, 1997
Location of Discovery: Diamond Bar, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'1"
Weight: 143 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown or black hair, pulled up in a ponytail.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears pierced.
Dentals: Available. Missing upper-front eye tooth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Navy blue USA brand stretch pants with bleach stains (size large); a short-sleeved, pullover Spoiled Girls brand blouse with stripes, a swirl pattern, and blue, purple, black and white polka dots (size large); beige bra; black and/or blue panties.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: She was found in a black nylon sleeping bag with turquoise and black flannel lining inside. The name tag was "Great Land Outdoors".
The decedent's body was located on 08/06/1997 at 11:45 A.M. She had been concealed inside a sleeping bag and dumped off of a roadway, down a steep, approximately 10 foot, brush-covered embankment at Chino Hills Parkway, half a mile south of Chino Avenue, in Diamond Bar, California. This location is just south of the I-10 freeway.
Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-05392
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org OR LACountyMurders(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1997-11670-2923-011 / Jane Doe #49
NCIC Case Number: U056126214
NamUs Case Number: UP3459
NamUs
County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Cold Case Unit
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 04/06/2022