Name: Kari Mattson Lind
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 1998
Location Last Seen: Catalina, Pima Country, Arizona
Date of Birth: April 3, 1953
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffering from serious illnesses and was depressed. Medical records: Available
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy blue sweatpants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kari Lind was last seen on December 4, 1998.
She told her husband that she was going shopping and then for a walk in Catalina State Park, Catalina, Arizona. When Kari did not return, law enforcement was contacted. Her vehicle was found at Catalina State Park and an extensive air and ground search was conducted; these searches were unsuccessful.
An note found to her husband suggested she went to die in Catalina State Park and did not want to be found.
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff’s Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark O'Dell, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (520) 351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 24318
NamUs
Arizona Daily Star - Dec. 7, 1998
Added: 03-07-2007; Last Updated: 02/12/2024 - By: kc