Name: George August Ruiz Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 9, 1985
Location Last Seen: Waveland, Hancock County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: February 22, 1944
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly; beard and moustache
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing tips of 2 fingers
Dentals: False teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On January, 6, 1985, George was crabbing off Bayou Caddy when his white 27-foot crab boot began leaking gasoline. He called his nephew in Lake Catherine, Louisiana, to bring him gas. That was the last time George or his boat have been seen.
George would typically crab from Bayou Caddy to Cabbage Reef and the St. Joe Pass area. He planned to return later that day. George did not return to the harbor or his New Orleans home.
The Coast Guard searched the surrounding area by sea and air for days but no sign of George or his boat were found. He was declared legally dead seven years later.
Agency Name: US Coast Guard-Pascagoula Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-5601
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Sun (Biloxi, MS) - Jan. 12 & 15, 1985
Family Member
Added: 11/9/23; Last Updated: 11/9/23 - By: hb