5947DMFL - John Thomas Degnan III

Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 53 years; 59 years

Name: John Thomas Degnan III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1980
Location Last Seen: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 30, 1960
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars under right nostril and unknown shoulder; acne scars

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Rust colored t-shirt with "Fisherman Wharf" logo on front; blue polyester slacks; silver and blue running shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John's parents received a note in their mailbox from John on the morning of November 2, 1980. The note said he was going away for a while, would be back, and that they shouldn't worry. It was signed, Love John. John's vehicle was left parked in the driveway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Saint Jean
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-139541

NCIC Case Number: M064517635
NamUs Case Number: 20826
NCMEC Case Number: 1220744

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FLPD

Admin Notes

Added: 11/8/23; Last Updated: 11/8/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App