5942DMUT - Steven Thell Koecher

Name: Steven Thell Koecher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 2009
Location Last Seen: St. George, Washington County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 1, 1979
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unique scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt; slacks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On December 13, 2009, Steven Koecher drove his white 2003 Chevy Cavalier over two hours away from his home in St. George, Utah, to a suburb in Henderson, Nevada.

At around 12:00 p.m. home security cameras recorded Steven walking eastbound on Savannah Springs before turning onto Evening Lights Street. He appeared to be holding a small package under his arm, possibly a manila folder.

Steven left wrapped Christmas gifts (purchased only a few days earlier), his shaving kit, and pillows and blankets behind in the car. After he quickly walked out of the frame of the residential security cameras, Steven was never seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St George Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adam Olmstead
Agency Phone Number: 435-627-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0908290

NamUs Case Number: 4889

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI

Admin Notes

Added: 11/4/23; Last Updated: 11/4/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App