5941DMUT - Joseph Michael Bushling

Name: Joseph Michael Bushling
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 8, 2011
Location Last Seen: Dugway, Tooele County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 3, 1984
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 180 - 210 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short military buzz cut
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two scars on abdomen; Tribal tattoo on Left Bicep from shoulder along outside edge of arm down to elbow; American flag tattoo on right shoulder; "Jeremy 88-00" tattoo on left chest; Celtic tattoo on neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts and flip flops (according to alleged last phone call)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Believed to be carrying car keys and Id card (perhaps his entire wallet)

Circumstances of Disappearance

SPC. Joseph Bushling was last seen on the military base Dugway Proving Ground. Joe was supposed to go to the airport at noon on May 8, 2011, to be reassigned to Fort Carson.

On May 8, 2011, at 6:49 p.m., Joe left a voice message with a "friend" telling him the 2001 Mitsubishi Lancer he had borrowed had run out of gas west of Granite Mountain, he was cold, was wearing shorts, had lost his shoes and was using his t-shirt to cover his feet, he needed a ride, and he was starting to walk back to base. The "friend" called Joe back at 7:00 p.m. and again at 7:06 p.m. Joe was described as sounding "cold" and under duress and said he had been walking around looking for cell service. At 7:47 p.m. the "friend" called the Police Desk to report Joe as missing. Officers were sent to Joe's room in English Village. Joe's room was unlocked, the TV was left on, and the front room was full of bags and boxes, as though Joe had been packing for his reassignment.

In another report given by the same "friend", he states he last saw Joe on May 7, at around 10:30 p.m. in his room. Joe told him he was going to pack up more items and then go to bed. The "friend" then said he got a phone call from Joe the next day. Joe said he had run out of gas and had been walking since last night and needed to be picked up. Joe stated he was cold, and the "friend" stated Joe sounded confused.

On May 14, search and rescue workers found the vehicle Joe was said to have been driving in a ravine off a gravel road, 64 miles southwest of the main gate of Dugway Proving Ground. The keys were not found. Two days later, Joe's hat was found 6 miles away from the car. A search of the trunk of the vehicle found tactical gear, including water and several items that would have kept Joe warm. Joe would have been aware of the gear in the trunk.

According to the vehicle's GPS, it was activated on May 7, at the same time the "friend" last saw Joe in his room. The vehicle was at least 50-60 miles southwest of the main gate of Dugway, on its way back to Dugway until it took a sudden left turn, and then drove 20 miles up into the mountains, sat stationary for 5 hours, then was driven into a ravine and abandoned.

According to Joe's father, he called Joe multiple times during the evening of May 7, and Joe never answered his phone.

According to Joe's friends, the "friend" who claimed to have gotten the phone calls from Joe on May 8 wasn't likely to be the person Joe would call for help if he were stuck or out of gas and needed a ride.

According to Joe's phone records, he received three text messages on May 8, and made no phone calls.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tooele County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 435-882-5600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-002298

NamUs Case Number: 11579

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Army-CID
Missing Spc. Joseph Bushling

Admin Notes

Added: 11/3/23; Last Updated: 11/3/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App