5937DMOK - Tony Gene Day

1: per News9.com

Name: Tony Gene Day
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 3, 2009
Location Last Seen: Harrah, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 195 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, full head of hair worn short and neat
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left arm of Harley Davidson symbol with the name Lori above it; tattoo of Woody Woodpecker head is a NASCAR tribute to a driver

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Srangler denim jeans; navy blue tshirt with company logo "Kimray"; short sleeve demin shirt with company logo "Kimray"; black "Kimray" jacket with gray lining; brown lace up workboots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Reading glasses; Harley Davidson right worn on right ring finger; tungsten steel wedding band worn on left ring finger; gold watch worn on left wrist

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tony left for work on December 3, 2009. He didn't show up for work or return home that evening.

That night Tony's truck was found near Northwest 63rd and Hinney Road, approximately 15 miles from his home. The GPS tracking device indicated the truck was parked there at around 6:00 a.m. It's also known by GPS tracking, that the truck made a 4 minute stop at Harrah and Britton Roads and was not part of Tony's regular route.

Tony was in a custody battle with with his ex-girlfriend over their daughter and disappeared the day before the court hearing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jones Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Robert Williams, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: 405-399-2255
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N2009-265

Agency Name: Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-713-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - South Central Investigative Regional Office Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-848-6724
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR09-0646

NamUs Case Number: 3846

Information Source(s)

NamUs
OK Cold Cases

Admin Notes

Added: 11/3/23; Last Updated: 11/3/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App