5935DMUT - John Lowain Casper

Name: John Lowain Casper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 2004
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 24, 1951
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'7"
Weight: 225 - 235 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

John is missing from Salt Lake City.

In the spring of 2004, John lost his job, and became depressed and paranoid. In the early morning hours of Tuesday, May 18, 2004, John left home in his son’s red Toyota Tacoma. He said he needed to clear his head. John’s debit card showed that he was traveling south, through Beaver and Escalante, Utah, and in Barstow, California. On Thursday, John spoke with his daughter. He said he was in Barstow and would be coming home, but didn’t say when.

On May 24, John was arrested in Wickiup, Arizona, for a minor breaking and entering offense. John reported that he was off his medications, and the deputy was concerned that he did not seem in good mental health. John wasn’t listed as missing in NCIC, though, and he answered standard questions for medical personnel, so he was let go.

Later that day, the same deputy found John’s truck about 10 miles south of Wickiup at mile marker 95. Search and rescue was called, but they did not find John in the Mojave desert. The family never heard from John again.

In 2010, a Utah judge declared John dead, setting his death date as May 24, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3454
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-87501

NamUs Case Number: 7519

Information Source(s)

NamUs
SLCPD
Utah Cold Case Coalition

Admin Notes

Added: 11/3/23; Last Updated: 11/3/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App