5933DMUT - Harold William Galvis

Name: Harold William Galvis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 2001
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 31, 1974
Age: 26 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Harold has memory lapses and sometimes does not know where he is; no distinguishing marks, tattoos, or scars at the time of his disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harold had been in the Salt Lake area for 8 months prior to his disappearance. He was visiting his sister in the area of 400 East and 4100 South in Millcreek.

Harold is from Venezuela and speaks limited English. He has a degree in Materials Engineering from Venezuela and was applying for a Cambridge doctorate program. Harold was suffering from mental problems at the time of his disappearance, possibly due to a traumatic event. He had been prescribed medication but was not taking it. Because of this mental state, Harold is considered an endangered missing person. Harold took a labor job, washing cars, when he needed money and may do the same again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 385-468-9800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-101722

NamUs Case Number: 2253

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UPDSL
UT BCI

Admin Notes

Added: 11/2/23; Last Updated: 11/2/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App