5932DMUT - Douglas Perry Plummer

Name: Douglas Perry Plummer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 17, 2001
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 14, 1980
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 157 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, very curly; extremely dry scalp with severe flaking; able to grow a beard and mustache, grew enough to look stubbly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Doug
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The second toe on each foot was longer and curved over the big toe; facial acne and acne scarring

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: baggy jeans, t-shirt, black boots, baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses, left lens with a very strong prescription for a legally blind eye, right lens clear for protection of the good eye; pierced ears but unknown if wearing any earrings

Circumstances of Disappearance

Doug was last seen in Salt Lake City, Utah on January 17, 2001, at a sandwich shop, where he worked. Doug does not drive and uses public buses. Doug was moving to a new apartment when he disappeared. He did not contact his roommate or family and has not been heard from since. He may be in the Ephraim or Mt. Pleasant, Utah area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Unified Police Department of Greater Salt Lake
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 385-468-9800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-12818

NCIC Case Number: M-011356687
NamUs Case Number: 1662

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
UPDSL

Admin Notes

Added: 11/2/23; Last Updated: 11/2/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App