Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent by the FBI; previous rendering; age regression.
Date of Discovery: April 19, 1981
Location of Discovery: New Lenox, Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1980
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 23-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Blonde to light brown, long (only a few strands were located).
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ante mortem fracture of the right nasal bone.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #19 Mesial-Occlusal Distal amalgam, with the distal lingual cuspid fractured off.
Fingerprints: Available/Not available
DNA: Available/Not available
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's partial skeleton was located about 20 feet off of the eastbound side of I-80 near Route 30 New Lenox.
Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: gsullivan(at)willcountyillinois.com
Agency Case Number: UN 81-01
NCIC Case Number: U260022183
NamUs Case Number: 3153
NamUs
Illinois State Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/11/17