5927DMUT - Robert Lugo

Name: Robert Lugo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1986
Location Last Seen: Mountain Green, Morgan County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 29 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; moustache
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey sweat suit; maroon jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Green backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert told his mother he was going backpacking in the Mountain Green area. He was expected to return two days later. A local resident found Robert's motorcycle above the Highlands of Mountain Green and reported it to the sheriff's office. A fairly large search was conducted including rescue dogs, airplanes and helicopters and several hundred people. No sign of Robert was ever located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Morgan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-829-0590
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23MC984

NamUs Case Number: 100365

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
Morgan County News - Sep. 19, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 11/2/23; Last Updated: 11/2/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App