5926DMUT - Joseph Louis Santi

Name: Joseph Louis Santi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 1977
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 20, 1922
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 6'1"
Weight: 160 - 190 lbs
Hair Color:
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joe Santi, president of Uranium International, a mining-properties development firm, and a managing partner in the Royal Inn was last seen on Saturday evening, January 22, 1977 and is missing under suspicious circumstances. All three vehicles owned by Joe were left at his apartment. Personal items, including Joe's watch and reading glasses, were also left behind.

The day after he disappeared, Joe was scheduled to testify against his brother and others in a multi-million dollar stock scam.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3454
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-5867

NamUs Case Number: 32026

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
SLCPD
Salt Lake Tribune - Feb. 7, 1977
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: 11/1/23; Last Updated: 11/1/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App