5925DMUT - Douglas Halliwell Brick

Name: Douglas Halliwell Brick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1973
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1950
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 135 - 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Douglas was last seen on October 12, 1973, leaving his Austin Hall dorm at the University of Utah in Salt Lake City, where he was a student. His car was found parked on campus. Inside the car were found Douglas' belongings, neatly packed as if he were planning to leave.

While investigating Douglas' disappearance, it was learned that he had dropped many of his classes and closed out his savings and checking accounts. It was also learned that he had bought a gun and 500 rounds of .22 ammunition shortly before he disappeared. While searching his dorm room, one box of shells was missing.

University of Utah Police and Salt Lake County Search and Rescue conducted searches in the foothills behind the University between the Block U and Emigration Canyon with no results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: University of Utah Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-585-2677
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18-1632

NamUs Case Number: 51521

Information Source(s)

NamUs
UT BCI
Daily Utah Chronicle - Oct. 11, 1974

Admin Notes

Added: 11/1/23; Last Updated: 11/1/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App