Name: Emerson Lovar Farnsworth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1967
Location Last Seen: Price, Carbon County, Utah
Date of Birth: February 20, 1917
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155 - 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Emmett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Emerson was last seen by his sister in Price, on July 4th. He left Price to return to Duchesne County where he had been living in a trailer.
On July 13, a sheepherer reported finding a body beside a small trailer alongside a creek in the Trail Creek-Gravel Mountain area about 9 miles east of Hot Sulphur Springs, Colorado. The sheepherder was unfamiliar with the area and wasn't able to lead officers back to where he had seen the body.
A few days later, a burned automobile with identification numbers chiseled off the engine and body was found in Jackson County, Colorado, just north of Grand County. However, one undamaged number provided a clue that enabled an officer to identify the car as Emerson's.
Agency Name: Carbon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 435-636-3251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20220075
NamUs Case Number: 87230
NamUs
UT BCI
Daily Sentinel - Aug. 17, 1967
Added: 11/1/23; Last Updated: 11/1/23 - By: Doe-NamUs-App