Name: Robert Arthur Wiles
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 01, 2008
Location Last Seen: Lakeland, Polk County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 23, 1981
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Rob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen, on both sides of face, below ears and around jaw line; caused by severe acne
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert was last seen at work at approximately 6:30 p.m. on April 1, 2008 at Lakeland-Linder Regional Airport. A few days after he was last seen, his parents received a ransom note.
Stobert Holt was convicted of manslaughter relating to the disappearance of Robert but his remains have not been found.
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Tampa Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (813) 253-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4007
Added: 10/6/2023; Last Updated: 10/6/2023 - By: kc