Name: Naum Rafael Mendez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 01, 2008
Location Last Seen: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 15, 1974
Age: 33 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Biological Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 158 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long with blond highlights.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gaviota
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a flower on right side of chest
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red dress
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Silver purse, blonde wig
Mendez was last seen by a man named Juan Carlos Atenco-Camacho, who has confessed to killing Mendez and dumping the body near the Beeline Highway and PGA Blvd, Florida. Camacho pleaded guilty to manslaughter in 2011.
Agency Name: Boca Raton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Hanley
Agency Phone Number: (561) 368-6201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-001896
NamUs Case Number: 6894
NamUs
Broward Palm Beach New Times - October 22, 2011
FDLE
Added: 6/28/2023; Last Updated: 6/28/2023 - By: kc