3: Age-progressed 17 years (circa 2008); 4: Age-progressed to 20 years (circa 2010)
Name: Shelby Raistlin Wright
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 26, 2004
Location Last Seen: Snohomish, Snohomish County, Washington
Date of Birth: April 7, 1990
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Shelb
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear. Birthmark on chest, scar on right elbow. Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shelby was caring for his great-grandmother when he disappeared. When his grandparents returned home, he was gone. Also missing was his laptop. Shelby was known to use chat rooms online. His scooter was found at the home of a family friend in the 900 block of 135th Avenue NE. The family friends said that Shelby had been there, but left, stating he was going back to his great-grandmothers home which was approximately 1 mile away. Foul play is suspected.
In 2008 police dug up the yard of his great-grandmother and searched the family friends property. In 2013 police returned to the property where he was last seen and searched again using ground-penetrating radar and specially trained dogs. Nothing was found.
Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kelly Willoth
Agency Phone Number: (425) 388-3839
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-18688
NamUs Case Number: 6834
NCMEC Case Number: 1013394
NamUs
NCMEC
Washington State Patrol
The Daily Herald
Added: 05/18/2023; Last Updated: 05/18/2023 - By: kc