1: Image taken in 2006
Name: Darrell Brian Tapio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 09, 2008
Location Last Seen: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Short.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2 inch scar above left shin
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Subject last contacted on this date in Tempe, AZ. At 6:15pm he was found by a police officer, sleeping on a bench in the 1700 block of Apache Blvd. He left without incident. Since that time, he has disappeared, leaving behind a job and paycheck. He has not been in touch with his family or friends since the date of his disappearance.
Agency Name: Tempe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (480) 350-8311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-032670
NamUs Case Number: 14303
NamUs
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, Arizona) July 17, 2008
Added: 05/18/2023; Last Updated: 05/18/2023 - By: kc