Name: Miguel Cortes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 26, 2004
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two scars on both of his wrists. Tattoos on back of "Cortes" and "MM"
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White or gray t-shirt, faded blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black boots
On March 26, 2004 at 4:30 P.M., Miguel Cortes was last seen driving his car in the area of 40th Drive and Thomas Road. He has not been seen since. Foul play is suspected.
The vehicle is a 1988 black two door Scirocco, Volkswagon. It possibly has a Wisconsin license plate or a Wisconsin temporary registration tag of 5656PA.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Volunteer Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: (602) 262-6151
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-40715831
NamUs Case Number: 3863
NamUs
Phoenix Police Department
Added: 05/16/2023; Last Updated: 05/16/2023 - By: kc