Name: David Jason Birnbaum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 2022
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York
Date of Birth: May 9, 1992
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; very short and balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reddish brown beard; mental health issues
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown pants, blue t-shirt, running shoes, coat
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Cell phone, laptop
David took an Uber from Waterloo, Ontario, Canada on October 1, 2022. He crossed the Canada/USA border at Fort Erie/Buffalo and continued to Manhattan. The Uber dropped Jason off in front of the Empire State Building.
Agency Name: Waterloo Regional Police Services
Agency Contact Person: Det. Timothy Spitzig
Agency Phone Number: 519-570-9777 ext. 8638
Agency E-Mail: TIMOTHY.SPITZIG@WRPS.ON.CA
Agency Case Number: WA-22-269369
Family Member
Added: 10/26/23; Last Updated: 10/26/23 - By: hb