Name: Mark R. Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 2006
Location Last Seen: Tolland, Tolland County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: August 11, 1964
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy. Short blonde hair parted to the right.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark colored coat and jeans, gray colored long sleeve shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: "NY" baseball cap or possibly a tan suede hat. Dark colored rubber snow boots.
On 10/24/06 at approximately 11:25 pm Mark's wife reported him missing. Mark was last seen at approximately 11:00 - 11:25 pm on 10/24/06 when he left their residence on foot. Mark Johnson did not have a vehicle or a cell phone at the time of his disappearance. Several searches of the surrounding area were conducted using K9 Teams and a State Police helicopter, however all ended unsuccessfully. Since being reported missing on 10/24/06 Mark Johnson has not made contact with any family or friends.
Agency Name: Connecticut State Police - Troop C
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (860) 896-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CFS#0600375553
NamUs Case Number: 2398
NamUs
Connecticut State Department of Safety
Added: 4/21/23; Last Updated: 4/21/23 - By: kc